Is sangria Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sangria taste sweet style medium-bodied notes delightful red fruit notes with a hint of citrus seafood

sangria taste sweet style medium-bodied notes delightful red fruit notes with a hint of citrus seafood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Winking Owl, Sangria Taste Sweet Style Medium-bodied Notes Delightful Red Fruit Notes With A Hint Of Citrus Seafood, Grilled Veggies, Spanish Cuisine Food Plere Ia Vt He Temp Best When Served Chilled 75Contains Sulfites Bottled By Winking Owl Vineyards, Modesto, Ca Refrigerate

Check sangria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
Drinking