Is Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • b12
  • b2

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
b2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin (wheat, Com), Cane Sugar, Plant Fore, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Canola), Fructose Oat Flour, Acidity Regulator (potassium Citrate), Favous, Mineral (calcium), Vegetable Gums (460, 456, 407, Stabiliser (452, Vitamins (c B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Sat. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy.

Check Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Pescatarian? Sanitariium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour | Spoonful