Is Sanitarium Gluten Free Coconut & Cinnamon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b1
  • b2
  • natural flavour

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain sorghum (77%), desiccated coconut (5%), rice flour (5%), golden syrup, sugar, sunflower oil, rice bran (1%), plant fibre, salt, psyllium husk, cinnamon, natural flavour, vitamins (E, B3, B1, B2, folate), mineral (iron), antioxidant (rosemary extract).

Check Sanitarium Gluten Free Coconut & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking