Is Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Unsweetened Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • b12
  • b2
  • natural flavour

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly toasted flavor with a smooth, light consistency; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, generally smooth mouthfeel, and neutral flavor; some report a watery texture or faint aftertaste, while others find it mixes easily. Widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Ground Almonds (2.5%), Mineral (Calcium), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Gum (Gellan), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B12, B2, B1) <sup>*</sup> All Ingredients are Non-Animal Origin

Check Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanitarium So Good Almond Milk Unsweetened is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie