Is Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein, Corn Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Hi-maize Starch, Inulin, Fructose, Cocoa, Flavours, Mineral (Calcium), Food Acid, Vegetable Gums, Stabiliser, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folate)

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking