Is Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein, Corn Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Hi-maize Starch, Inulin, Fructose, Cocoa, Flavours, Mineral (Calcium), Food Acid, Vegetable Gums, Stabiliser, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folate)

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Choc Ice Gluten Free 250ml tetra pks 3pk | Spoonful