Is Sanitarium Up & Go Energize Liquid Breakfast Coffee Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- b12
- b2
- calcium
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Protein, Wheat Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Fructose , Flavours, Plant Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate), Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407), Decaffeinated Coffee Powder (0.1%), Mineral (Calcium), Stabiliser (452), Vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Salt
Check Sanitarium Up & Go Energize Liquid Breakfast Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Up & Go Energize Liquid Breakfast Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Sanitarium Up & Go Energize Liquid Breakfast Coffee is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


