Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oat flour
- flavours
- vegetable gums
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, skim milk powder, maltodextrin (wheat, corn), cane sugar, plant fibre, soy protein, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), fructose, oat flour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), flavours, mineral (calcium), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt
Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, VANILLA ICE CREAM
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice Flavour
The Ice Edition Iced Vanilla Berry energy drink
Where to buy
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Vanilla Ice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Liquid


