Is Sanitarium Up&go Protein Energize Choc | 500mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • b2

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, skim milk powder, soy protein, cane sugar, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), wheat maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, fructose, plant fibre, cocoa (0.5%), acidity regulator (potassium citrate), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), flavour, mineral (calcium), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), salt.

Check Sanitarium Up&go Protein Energize Choc | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up&go Protein Energize Choc | 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep