Is Sanitarium Up&Go Protein Energize Vanilla Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Protein, Wheat Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Canola), Vegetable Fibre, Fructose, Flavour, Acidity Regulator (332), Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407), Mineral (calcium), Stabiliser (452), Vitamins (c, Niacin, A, B12, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Cereals Containing Gluten.​

Check Sanitarium Up&Go Protein Energize Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go