Is Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain cereals (73%) [wheat (39%), rye (12%), sorghum (11%), oats (11%)], rice, sugar, puffed wheat, coconut (1.5%), barley malt extract, salt, vegetable oils, honey (0.5%), rice syrup, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), vitamins [B3, Bl, B2, folate), mineral (iron).
Check Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Barely
Uncle Toby Shreddedwheat is fine. Different ingredient was Barely malt.
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
Where to buy
Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


