Is Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • riboflavin

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals, Wheat Flour, Weet-bixtm (Wheat , Raw Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate), Mineral (Iron))), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Honey, Vegetable Fibre, Berry Fruit Purees, Strawberry, Black Currant, Raspberry, Blueberry, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavour, Raising Agents, Wheat Fibres, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Malic)

Check Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go