Is Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- riboflavin
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals, Wheat Flour, Weet-bixtm (Wheat , Raw Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate), Mineral (Iron))), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Honey, Vegetable Fibre, Berry Fruit Purees, Strawberry, Black Currant, Raspberry, Blueberry, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavour, Raising Agents, Wheat Fibres, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Malic)
Check Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Weet-Bix Go Breakfast biscuits Wild Berry burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
About this product
Cereal · Cracker


