Is Sanpellegrino Light Blood Orange Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (concentrated Grape Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sucrose), Carbon Dioxide, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Carrot And Black Currant Extracts (for Color), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant).

Check Sanpellegrino Light Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go