Is San's Choice Smoked Premium Ham With Natural Juices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fructose gelatin
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

fructose gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOPHATES. BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE GELATIN, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN. GLAZE PACKET: BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES.

Check San's Choice Smoked Premium Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking