Is Santa Barbara Hot Taquera Salsa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatillos, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water), Assorted Peppers & Chilies, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate With Sodium Benzoate & Sodium Metabisulfite Added To Maintain Freshness, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion
Check Santa Barbara Hot Taquera Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Barbara Hot Taquera Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Santa Barbara Hot Taquera Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


