Is Santa Cruz Organic Syrup, Mint Chocolate Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural mint flavor

organic natural mint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Invert Sugar, Water, Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Mint Flavor, Organic Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Santa Cruz Organic Syrup, Mint Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Santa Cruz Organic Syrup, Mint Chocolate Flavored is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingCoffee