Is Santa Eduvigis Pineapple Pastry Treat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (With Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (African Palm Shortening), Pineapple Jam, (Sugar Cane, Pineapple Pulp, Modified Starch, Citric Acid (as A Preservative and Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate (as A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative)), Filtered Water, Dry Molasses, Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Wheat Bran, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Sodium Propionate (as A Preservative), Calcium Propionate (as A Preservative), Yeast

Check Santa Eduvigis Pineapple Pastry Treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Eduvigis Pineapple Pastry Treat is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go