Is Santa Fe Tortilla Company White Corn Tortillas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Propionic Acid, Guar Gum,cellulose Gum, Benzonic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes, Dextrose, Cmc Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Trace Of Lime. Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Santa Fe Tortilla Company White Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthyNuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go