Is Santa Lucia Mozzarella Ball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pastuerized milk

pastuerized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastuerized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Salt

Check Santa Lucia Mozzarella Ball against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Santa Lucia Mozzarella Ball is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Santa Lucia Mozzarella Ball | Spoonful