Is Santa Maria Corn & Wheat Tortilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e415
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e422
  • +1 more

e415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (WHEAT (47%), (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Corn (20%)), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (E422), WHEAT GLUTEN, Toasted Corn Germ (1.1%), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate) Acid (Citric Acid), Stabilizer (E415), Paprika, Turmeric

Check Santa Maria Corn & Wheat Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Maria Corn & Wheat Tortilla is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking