Is Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned tortilla chips deliver a tangy cilantro-lime flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dipping, snacking, or nacho assembly. Customer feedback often highlights pronounced lime notes, reliable crunch, occasional salt intensity, and value for casual gatherings and everyday snack use and suitability for group servings and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural and artificial flavors
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned tortilla chips deliver a tangy cilantro-lime flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dipping, snacking, or nacho assembly. Customer feedback often highlights pronounced lime notes, reliable crunch, occasional salt intensity, and value for casual gatherings and everyday snack use and suitability for group servings and portability.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), Sugar, Onion Powder, And Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.
Check Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Dried


