Is Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
wheat gluten
wheat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored sliced bread with a tender, even crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable freshness out of the bag, and good toasting performance, while occasional comments mention slightly dry or dense loaves at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Wheat Bran, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Whole Wheat Flour, Potassium Iodate

Check Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz | Spoonful