Is Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, pillowy texture designed to cradle breakfast sausages; commonly warmed, toasted, or used for sliders and sandwiches. Customers report consistent softness and convenient individual size, noting mild flavor suited to savory fillings, while some reviews mention occasional variability in freshness and packaging durability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Soybean Oil , Sea Salt , Contains : 0 . 5% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : , Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Monoglycerides , Datem , Citric Acid , Potassium Iodate , Soy Lecithin , Calcium Sulfate .

Check Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Sausage Buns, 6 count, 15 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking