Is Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- butter
- milk
- milk solids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg or Reconstituted Egg, Fondant (Sucrose, Glucose), Butter (Milk), Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Soy, Milk), Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 (Soy), 475, 477), Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate) (Wheat), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid. Total Cocoa Solids 5%.
Check Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


