Is Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- milk solids
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg or Reconstituted Egg, Fondant (Sucrose, Glucose), Butter (Milk), Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Soy, Milk), Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 (Soy), 475, 477), Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate) (Wheat), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid. Total Cocoa Solids 5%.
Check Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


