Is Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract], Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor.
Check Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf


