Is Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream salt
- eggs
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +5 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract], Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor.
Check Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf


