Is Sara Lee Cookie Pies Double Choc Chip 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Thiamine), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Egg or Reconstituted Egg, Dark Choc Pieces (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Contains (Milk)), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils, Glucose, Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) (Soy, Milk), Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 477, 471 (Soy), 475), Salt, Natural Flavours, Processing Aid (Wheat), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate) (Wheat), Vegetable Gum (Carrageenan), Natural Colour (Caramel 1). Total Cocoa Solids 2%

Check Sara Lee Cookie Pies Double Choc Chip 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go