Is Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate biscuit crumb
  • neufchatel cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Neufchatel Cheese (16) (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Starter Culture), Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Cocoa, Salt, Inverted Sugar, Raising Agent (500)), Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Vanilla), Thickeners (1412, 1422), Milk Solids, Canola Oil , Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 Soy, 475, 477), Cream, Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vegetable Gums (401, 415), Mineral Salts (339, 450, 516), Salt, Raising Agent (500)

Check Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking