Is Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet loaf with a dense yet tender crumb; texture becomes moist after thawing and it slices cleanly for serving. Often used as a simple dessert base paired with fruit, toppings, or frozen desserts, for coffee-time or gatherings. Customer reviews praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee