Is Sara Lee Party Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- milk
- cream
- 1422
- natural flavours
- vegetable - 471
- milk compound chocolate
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (milk), Water, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Compound Chocolate (milk, Soy), Berries (3.5%) (raspberries, Strawberries), Coloured Sprinkles (colours (122, 123, 133, 102, 122, 122), Soy Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Emulsifiers (vegetable - 471, 475), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gums (locust Bean, Xanthan (soy), 405, Agar), Thickener (1422), Salt, Citric Acid, Colour (133) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Egg, Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Sara Lee Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz


