Is Sara Lee Sourdough Half Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sourdough (wheat Flour), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Sara Lee Sourdough Half Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go