Is Sarah Jane, Salsa Mild Green Tomato, 16 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Juice (Water, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Salt Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sweet Bell Pepper), Green Tomatoes, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors), Lime Juice, Chili Powder, Spices, Cilantro, Garlic

Check Sarah Jane, Salsa Mild Green Tomato, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sarah Jane, Salsa Mild Green Tomato, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing