Is sarah lee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made in a bakery that may also use milk

made in a bakery that may also use milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour [flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2,foo wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, sugar, yeast, cellulose fiber, inulin (chickory r0ot fiber), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), vegetable o monoglycerides, datem, soy lecithin, natural flavors, cellulose gum, monocàlcium phosphate, citric acid, reb a (stevia leaf sweetener), grain vinegar , contains wheat, soy, made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts, r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa, inc,, horsham, pa 19044 www,saraleebread,com all rights reserved, sara lee is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under lic tu nhn made wi h

Check sarah lee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking