Is Sara's Toasted Coconut Artisan Galato, Toasted Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, COCONUT EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (21%), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS)
Check Sara's Toasted Coconut Artisan Galato, Toasted Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Toasted Coconut Artisan Galato, Toasted Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


