Is Sardines in Hot Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 485omega-3 fatty acids per serving
- natural hot flavor
485omega-3 fatty acids per serving
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (Sardina pilchardus), WATER, HARISSA (RED CHILI PEPPER, PRESERVED LEMON, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WATER, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL HOT FLAVOR (CAPSICUM, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM Contains 2,485 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving. CONTAINS: FISH (SARDINES).
Check Sardines in Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sardines in Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


