No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is SARDINES WITH JALAPENOS, JALAPENOS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring (Fish), Tomato Sauce, Chili, Green Jalapenos And Salt

Check SARDINES WITH JALAPENOS, JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SARDINES WITH JALAPENOS, JALAPENOS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? SARDINES WITH JALAPENOS, JALAPENOS | Spoonful