Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 count 7 oz is a versatile Swiss cheese that is perfect for appetizers, entrees, and grilled cheese sandwiches. It comes in a range of sharpness options and is known for its 100% real, cultured flavor. The easy-open and -close packaging makes it convenient to use. People rave about the great taste and recommend it for making delicious grilled cheese sandwiches. With the right flavor and texture, Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss is a popular choice for cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz | Spoonful