Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced savory flavor with a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and for snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient pre-sliced packaging, reliable meltability, consistent taste, and occasional comments about the intensity of sharpness and occasional texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping