Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, tangy extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced savory flavor with a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and for snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient pre-sliced packaging, reliable meltability, consistent taste, and occasional comments about the intensity of sharpness and occasional texture notes.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced savory flavor with a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and for snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient pre-sliced packaging, reliable meltability, consistent taste, and occasional comments about the intensity of sharpness and occasional texture notes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


