Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Customers praise consistent slice thickness, convenient individually wrapped stacks, and good meltability, while occasional comments note thin slices and desire for larger packaging options and reliable flavor retention noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go