Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Customers praise consistent slice thickness, convenient individually wrapped stacks, and good meltability, while occasional comments note thin slices and desire for larger packaging options and reliable flavor retention noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go