Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sargento Creamery Cheese Natural Shredded Cheddar - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check Sargento Creamery Cheese Natural Shredded Cheddar - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sargento Creamery Cheese Natural Shredded Cheddar - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingGarnishingSnacking
Vegetarian? Sargento Creamery Cheese Natural Shredded Cheddar - 6 Oz | Spoonful