Is SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


