Is Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Parmesan offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular, crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to garnish pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and baked dishes, it adds savory depth. Reviewers note resealable packaging, good flavor consistency, occasional clumping, and reliable meltability for everyday cooking and storage generally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad