Is Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

romano cheese
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Aged 10 Months Or More)), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Aged 5 Months Or More)), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate

Check Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichCooking