Is Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin provolone slices deliver a mild natural smoke flavor and a supple, easily meltable texture; reviewers note convenience for sandwiches, wraps, and quick melting on burgers. Many appreciate foldable slices and consistent portioning, while some prefer thicker cuts for heartier sandwiches and versatile snacking or cheese-board use across eating occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyMildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping