Is Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky yet mild provolone flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly placed on sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and charcuterie boards or eaten as a quick snack. Customers note consistent, convenient slicing and balanced smoke, while some mention slices can be thin or slightly strong-smoke for personal taste.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky yet mild provolone flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly placed on sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and charcuterie boards or eaten as a quick snack. Customers note consistent, convenient slicing and balanced smoke, while some mention slices can be thin or slightly strong-smoke for personal taste.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


