Is SARRIS CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED POTATO CHIPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), POTATO CHIPS (DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTON SEED, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL], UNMODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE AND SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check SARRIS CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARRIS CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED POTATO CHIPS is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SARRIS CANDIES, CHOCOLATE COVERED POTATO CHIPS | Spoonful